Transcription

HMMWV Drop Down Spare Tire Carrier Accessory KitNSN: 2590-01-525-1995Installation & Operating InstructionsSECTION 1:IDENTIFICATION OF APPLICABLE HMMWV MODELSSECTION 2:TOOLS REQUIRED FOR KIT INSTALLATIONSECTION 3:KIT CONTENTSSECTION 4:INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONSSECTION 5:OPERATING INSTRUCTIONSSECTION 6:LUBRICATIONSECTION 7:REPAIR PARTSProtected Under US Patent 6,659,318DESCRIPTION: The HMMWV Drop Down Spare Tire Carrier Accessory Kit includes a spare tire carrierthat not only swings away from the rear bumper of a HMMWV, but also has an assist to help raisea spare tire from the ground up to the carrier, and to lower the spare tire (or drop the spare tire down)from the carrier to the ground. The kit also includes all of the hardware needed to mount the spare tirecarrier on a HMMWV’s rear bumper. The Drop Down Spare Tire Carrier is protected underUS Patent 6,659,318.HMMWV DROP DOWN SPARE TIRE CARRIER INSTRUCTIONSDOCUMENT:2590-01-525-1995 InstallAPPROVED BY: Mark BradleySIGNATURE:PAGE:ISSUE DATE:REVISION:1 of 1227-JAN-2005C

SECTION 1: IDENTIFICATION OF APPLICABLE HMMWV MODELSThis HMMWV Drop Down Spare Tire Carrier Accessory Kit can be installed on the external (airlift) rearbumper of the following HMMWV Family vehicles: M1025A2 Armament Carriers.M1114 Up-Armored Armament Carriers.M1097, M1097A1, and M1097A2 Heavy Variant Cargo/Troop Carriers not carrying a shelter.XM1151 Armament CarriersXM1152 Heavy Variant Cargo/Troop Carriers not carrying a shelter.This spare tire carrier accessory kit will fit both rear bumper assemblies that have inner shackles that areshaped like the letter "D" (NSN 4030-01-316-1551,TACOM Part No. 12342354), and rear bumperassemblies that have pear-shaped inner shackles (NSN 5340-01-412-7514, TACOM Part No. 124470892).This accessory kit will also fit both rear bumper assemblies that have Airlift Bumper ReinforcementModification Kits (NSN 5340-01-477-6588, TACOM Part No. 57K3554) installed on them, and rearbumper assemblies that don't have reinforcement modification kits installed.SECTION 2:TOOLS REQUIRED FOR KIT INSTALLATIONThe following tool list represents the minimum tool requirements to properly install the HMMWV DropDown Spare Tire Carrier Accessory Kit: 1/2” Drive Torque Wrench (250 ft-lbs maximum)3/4” Socket3/4” Open End Wrench13/16” SocketRubber MalletAutomotive and Artillery Grease per MIL-PRF-10924GGrease GunHMMWV DROP DOWN SPARE TIRE CARRIER INSTRUCTIONSDOCUMENT:2590-01-525-1995 InstallAPPROVED BY: Mark BradleySIGNATURE:PAGE:ISSUE DATE:REVISION:2 of 1227-JAN-2005C

SECTION 3: KIT CONTENTSThe HMMWV Drop Down Spare Tire Carrier Accessory Kit includes the following itemsshown in Figure 3-1:FIGURE 3-1HMMWV DROP DOWN SPARE TIRE CARRIER INSTRUCTIONSDOCUMENT:2590-01-525-1995 InstallAPPROVED BY: Mark BradleySIGNATURE:PAGE:ISSUE DATE:REVISION:3 of 1227-JAN-2005C

SECTION 4:INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONSThe HMMWV Drop Down Spare Tire Carrier Accessory Kit is designed to mount on the passenger side ofthe existing rear bumper. The following steps detail the proper installation of the spare tire carrier.Install the Bumper Lock on the HMMWV Bumper (Refer to Figure 4-1)1.Remove two locknuts, four washers, and two capscrews from the bumper end of the right innerbumper brace (Item 3 in Figure 188 of TM 9 2320-280-24P-1, March 2001, or Item 3 in Figure149 of TM 9 2320-387-24P, March 2002). Discard locknuts, washers, and capscrews2.Position the Bumper Lock (1) on the HMMWV bumper as shown in Figure 4-1. The Bumper Lock(1) should be level with the bumper.3.Install the Bumper Lock (1) using two 1/2-13 x 4” capscrews (3), washers and locknuts as shownin Figure 4-1.4.Tighten locknuts to 90 lb-ft (122 Nm).FIGURE 4-1HMMWV DROP DOWN SPARE TIRE CARRIER INSTRUCTIONSDOCUMENT:2590-01-525-1995 InstallAPPROVED BY: Mark BradleySIGNATURE:PAGE:ISSUE DATE:REVISION:4 of 1227-JAN-2005C

Install the Pivot Mount on the HMMWV Bumper (Refer to Figure 4-1)1.Remove two locknuts, four washers, and two capscrews from the bumper end of the right outerbumper brace (Item 4 in Figure 188 of TM 9 2320-280-24P-1, March 2001, or Item 4 in Figure149 of TM 9 2320-387-24P, March 2002). Discard locknuts, washers, and capscrews.2.Remove two locknuts, four washers, and two capscrews from the right side of the right outerbumper-frame rail bracket (Item 16 [left side bracket shown] in Figure 188 of TM 9 2320-280-24P1, March 2001, or Item 14 [left side bracket shown] in Figure 149 of TM 9 2320-387-24P, March2002]). Discard locknuts, washers, and capscrews.3Position the Pivot Mount (2) on the HMMWV bumper as shown in Figure 4-1. The Pivot Mountshould be level with the bumper.4.Install the Pivot Mount (2) using four 1/2-13 x 3-1/2” capscrews, washers and locknuts as shownin Figure 4-1.5.Tighten locknuts to 90 lb-ft (122 Nm).HMMWV DROP DOWN SPARE TIRE CARRIER INSTRUCTIONSDOCUMENT:2590-01-525-1995 InstallAPPROVED BY: Mark BradleySIGNATURE:PAGE:ISSUE DATE:REVISION:5 of 1227-JAN-2005C

Install the Ratchet Jack-Main Arm-Pivot Base Subassembly into the Pivot Mount(Refer to Figure 4-2)1.Lightly grease the brass bushings located in the Pivot Mount (2) as shown in Figure 4-2.2.Install one thrust bushing (3) onto the 1-1/2” diameter pin of the Ratchet Jack-Main ArmPivot Base Subassembly (1).3.Slide the Subassembly (1) into the Pivot Mount (2). Since Subassembly (1) weighs 80 lbs it isrecommended that two people perform this step of the installation process.4.Install one Thrust Bushing (3), Retainer Washer (4), Washer (5) Lock Washer (6) and 1/2-13 x 11/4” capscrew (7). Tighten capscrew to 75 lb-ft (102 Nm).FIGURE 4-2HMMWV DROP DOWN SPARE TIRE CARRIER INSTRUCTIONSDOCUMENT:2590-01-525-1995 InstallAPPROVED BY: Mark BradleySIGNATURE:PAGE:ISSUE DATE:REVISION:6 of 1227-JAN-2005C

SECTION 5:OPERATING INSTRUCTIONSGeneral Operation (Refer to Figure 5-1)1.The Ratchet Jack (5) has a reversing lever that operates a pawl (or dog) inside the body of theratchet. Pulling the handle in one direction causes the pawl to engage in the ratchet teeth andturn the socket. Moving the handle in the opposite direction causes the pawl to slide over theteeth, permitting the handle to back up without moving the ratchet body. This allows rapid turningof the Ratchet Jack (5) after each partial turn of the handle. With the reversing lever in oneposition, the handle is used for tightening. In the other position, it is used for loosening2.During severe duty, it is recommended that the Tightening Nut (8) be used to tension the RatchetJack (5) while it is in the closed position. The Tightening Nut (8) can be adjusting using theHandle Wrench (4).To Swing Open the Drop Down Spare Tire Carrier Assembly (Refer to Figure 5-1)1.2.3.4.Remove the Handle Wrench (4) from the mounting rings on the Main Arm by disconnectingthe Handle Wrench Safety Pin (2) as shown in Figure 5-1.Rotate the Ratchet Jack (5) by hand until the ratchet faces outward.Insert the Handle Wrench (4) into the Ratchet Jack (5) and fasten using Handle Wrench SafetyPin (2) as shown in Figure 5-1.Remove the Main Arm Safety Pin (1) in preparation for raising the Main Arm.CAUTION: Failure to remove the Main Arm Safety Pin (1) prior to ratcheting may result in damageto the Safety Pin (1) and inability to raise the Main Arm.5.6.7.Ensure the ratchet direction is properly selected by following the data label located on the RatchetJack (5).Ratchet spare tire carrier upward to its fully-raised position, or until it’s high enough to clearthe Bumper Lock (6).Pivot the spare tire carrier assembly away from the vehicle to the desired position, or to thelocked-open position.To Swing Closed the Drop Down Spare Tire Carrier Assembly (Refer to Figure 5-1)1.2.3.4.5.6.7.Ensure the spare tire carrier is in its fully-raised position, or that it’s high enough to clearthe Bumper Lock (6) shown in Figure 5-1.If the spare tire carrier is in the locked-open position, unlock it by pushing up on the Stop Latch(3).Pivot the spare tire carrier assembly back toward the vehicle to the closed position.Ratchet the spare tire carrier downward until it just touches with the Bumper Lock (6). Do not usethe Ratchet Jack (5) to force the Main Arm down into the Bumper Lock (6).Remove the Handle Wrench (4) from the Ratchet Jack (5) by first removing Handle WrenchSafety Pin (2).Rotate the Ratchet Jack (5) downward into the stored position shown in Figure 5-1. The RatchetJack should be positioned between the back plate on the Main Arm and the Handle Wrench (4).Slide the Handle Wrench (4) though the mounting rings on the Main Arm, and secure usingHandle Wrench Safety Pin (2).HMMWV DROP DOWN SPARE TIRE CARRIER INSTRUCTIONSDOCUMENT:2590-01-525-1995 InstallAPPROVED BY: Mark BradleySIGNATURE:PAGE:ISSUE DATE:REVISION:7 of 1227-JAN-2005C

FIGURE 5-1To Lower the Drop Down Spare Tire Carrier Assembly1.2.Pivot the spare tire carrier assembly away from the vehicle to the desired position, or to thelocked-open position.Ratchet the spare tire carrier downward to the desired position.To Raise the Drop Down Spare Tire Carrier Assembly (Refer to Figure 5-1)1.2.Ratchet the spare tire carrier assembly upward to the fully-raised position or until it’s high enoughto clear the Bumper Lock (6).Pivot the tire spare tire carrier assembly back toward the vehicle to the closed position.HMMWV DROP DOWN SPARE TIRE CARRIER INSTRUCTIONSDOCUMENT:2590-01-525-1995 InstallAPPROVED BY: Mark BradleySIGNATURE:PAGE:ISSUE DATE:REVISION:8 of 1227-JAN-2005C

To Secure the Spare Tire to the Drop Down Spare Tire Carrier Assembly (Refer to Figure 5-1)1.2.Install spare tire onto the four tire carrier studs.Tighten the four Lug Nuts (7) shown in Figure 5-1 to 90 lb-ft (122 Nm)HMMWV DROP DOWN SPARE TIRE CARRIER INSTRUCTIONSDOCUMENT:2590-01-525-1995 InstallAPPROVED BY: Mark BradleySIGNATURE:PAGE:ISSUE DATE:REVISION:9 of 1227-JAN-2005C

SECTION 6:LUBRICATIONThe Drop Down Spare Tire Carrier Assembly should be checked before operation for looseness ormissing components during Preventative Maintenance Checks and Services. The Drop Down Spare TireCarrier Assembly should be lubricated quarterly, or after fording water, or traversing sand or mud deepenough to reach the pivot mount. Pump new grease in until old grease comes out.NOTE: Check the tire pressure of the spare tire weekly.FIGURE 6-1HMMWV DROP DOWN SPARE TIRE CARRIER INSTRUCTIONSDOCUMENT:2590-01-525-1995 InstallAPPROVED BY: Mark BradleySIGNATURE:PAGE:ISSUE DATE:REVISION:10 of 1227-JAN-2005C

SECTION 7:REPAIR PARTSRepair Parts may be ordered from:BPR/RICO Equipment, Inc. (Cage 0ZM57)120 North State RoadMedina, OH 44256 quipment.comFIGURE 7-1HMMWV DROP DOWN SPARE TIRE CARRIER INSTRUCTIONSDOCUMENT:2590-01-525-1995 InstallAPPROVED BY: Mark BradleySIGNATURE:PAGE:ISSUE DATE:REVISION:11 of 1227-JAN-2005C

REPAIR PARTS ITEM LISTITEM NO. QTY.11** 2231415164718291101111** 124** 131** 1413** 151** 161** 174** 186191201211222231241251261271282291** 302311PART 0NOTEDESCRIPTIONPIVOT MOUNTBUSHING, THRUSTDOUBLE PIVOTMAIN ARMRATCHET JACKSTUD, WHEELHHCS 3/4-10 X 4-1/2 GD-8FLAT WASHER SAE 3/4NYLOCK FULL NUT 3/4-10HHCS 3/4-10 X 3-1/2 GD-8NYLOCK JAM NUT 3/4-10WHEEL LUG NUTPIVOT PIN - RETAINER WASHERFLAT WASHER SAE 1/2LOCK WASHER 1/2HHCS 1/2-13 X 1-1/4 GD-8HHCS 1/2-13 X 3-1/2 GD-8NYLOCK FULL NUT 1/2-13PIVOT PIN - MAIN ARMHANDLE - WRENCHSTOP LATCHFLAT WASHER SAE 3/8HHCS 3/8-16 X 4-1/2 GD-8NYLOCK FULL NUT 3/8-16GREASE FITTING .25-28 STRAIGHTPIN, SAFETY SNAPPIN, SAFETY SNAPLANYARD, PINMOUNT - BUMPER-LOCKHHCS 1/2-13 X 4 GD-8SPRING PIN 3/8 X 1-1/2** INCLUDED IN BOLT KITFIGURE 57HMMWV DROP DOWN SPARE TIRE CARRIER INSTRUCTIONSDOCUMENT:2590-01-525-1995 InstallAPPROVED BY: Mark BradleySIGNATURE:PAGE:ISSUE DATE:REVISION:12 of 1227-JAN-2005CNSN