Transcription

MontageanleitungInstruction Manual bookOV-10 BRONCOTechnische DatenSpecifications-- Wingspan 1800 mm- Length 1280mm- Weight approx. 6900g- Wing Area 57.1dm22- Wing Loading 119.1 g/dm- Airfoil Naca AirfoilSpannweite 1800 mmLänge 1280mmGewicht ca. 6900gFlächeninhalt 57.1dm22Flächenbelastung 119.1 g/dmFlächenprofil Naca AirfoilEmpfohlener E-Antrieb- Brushless Antriebsset BOOST 45- LiPo Akku LEMONRC 4300-3SPower Set (recommended)- Brushless Power Set BOOST 45- LiPo Battery LEMONRC 4300-3S

Inhaltsverzeichnis / Table of Content4 Symbols used throughout this instructionmanual, comprise: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Parts listing (not included). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 Tools & supplies needed. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 Installing the ailerons and flaps. . . . . . . . . . . . 44 Installing the ailerons and flaps servos. . . . . . 44 Installing the control horns and linkages . . . . 64 Installing the engine mount. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 84 Installing the fuel tank. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 84 Installing the engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 94 Installing the throttle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 114 Installing the electric motor (ep version). . . . 124 Rudder installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 134 Electric gear retracts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 194 Installing the nose gear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 204 Mounting the cowl. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 244 Installing the spinner. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254 Plastic parts for fuselage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 284 Installing the receiver and battery. . . . . . . . . 284 Wing attachment, horizontal stabilizer . . . . . 294 Installing cockpit fuselage. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 314 Balancing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 334 Lateral balance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 344 Pre-flight chec. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 344 Control throws . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 344 For your radio installation basic connection for4 Installing horizontal stabilizer . . . . . . . . . . . . 14airplane and adjustment of servos. . . . . . . . . . . 354 Installing the wheel well . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 154 Main gear dimensional detail . . . . . . . . . . . . 364 Installing main gear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17Adressen der deutschen Modellsport DachverbändeDeutscher Aero Club e.V.Deutscher Modellflieger Verband e. V.Hermann-Blenk-Str. 28Rochusstraße 104-10653123 Bonn38108 BraunschweigTelefon: 49 (0) 228 97 85 00Telefax: 49 (0) 228 978 50 85Telefon: 0531 23540 - 0Telefax: 0531 23540 - 11eMail: [email protected]: www.dmfv.aeroeMail: info(at)daec.deSymbols used throughout this instruction manual, comprise:Cut off excess.Cut off shaded portioncarefully.Pay close attention here.Take particular care here.Warning!Page 2Apply threadlocker(screw cement).Must be purchasedseparately!Apply instant glueEnsure smooth, non-bindingmovement when assembling.C.A (C.A glue, super glue).BDrill holes using the stated.).Apply epoxy glue.1.5mm (in this case 1.5mmAssemble left and rightsides the same way.The number of timessame way Assembly2 the(in this case twice).Set all scerws securely. If they come off duringflight you will lose control of your aircraft!Instruction Manual BookOV-10 BRONCO

Sonderzubehör für OV-10 Bronco / Accessories for OV-10 BroncoNachstehendes Zubehör wurde von uns ausgiebig erprobt und wird für beste Flugeigenschaftenempfohlen. Weitere Informationen und Bestellmöglichkeit unter www.pichler-modellbau.deThese accessories have been extensively tested and are recommended for best flying performance.For more information please visit www.pichler-modellbau.de# C9110Brushless Power Set BOOSTMotor Regler / Motor ESC# C7211 # C7212Elektrisches EinziehfahrwerkElectric Power Retract Kit# C9481 / x2LiPo Akku LEMONRC 4300-4SLiPo Battery LEMONRC 4300-4S# C6566MASTER Flight Control 2FlugstabilisatorFlight Stabilizer# C5374 MASTERFernsteuerset 2.4GhzRadio Set 2.4Ghz# C5638 Servo DS3012MG(8 Stück erforderlich)(8 pcs. required)# C5754 / x2PI-CON Propeller# C4738Akku KlettbandBattery Straps# C6342 FlächenschutztaschenProtective Wing bagsServokabel Verlängerungen / Servo Extension LeadsEPOXY A# X3598-200EPOXY B. x 4# C2415. x 1# C8125# X3571Instruction Manual Book1000mm . x 1# C9097400mm . x 10# C2036250mm . x 8# C1393OV-10 BRONCO# X3581Page 3

INSTALLING THE AILERONS AND FLAPS.Bottom viewAileronFlapFlapB1) Test fit the ailerons to the wing with the hinges. Ifthe hinges don’t remain centered, stick a pin throughthe middle of the hinge to hold it in position.Temporary pin tokeep hinge centered.2) Apply drops of thin CA to the top and bottom ofeach hinge. Do not use CA accelerator. After the CAhas fully hardened, test the hinges by pulling on theaileron.1C.A2C.AWarning!Make certain the hinges areadequately secured with glue. if they come loose inflight accidents may result.1 Secure nylon hinges with instant glue, beingcareful not to glue the wing and aileron together.2 Align the center line of main wing with aileron.INSTALLING THE AILERONS AND FLAPS SERVOS.through the block of wood for each of the fourmounting screws provided with the servo.1. Install the rubber grommets and brass eyeletsonto the aileron servos.4. Using the thread as a guide and using maskingtape, tape the servo lead to the end of the thread:carefully pull the thread out. When you have pulledthe servo lead out, remove the masking tape and theservo lead from the thread.2. Using a modeling knife, remove the coveringfrom over the pre-cut servo arm exit hole on theaileron servo tray / hatch. This hole will allow theservo arm to pass through when installing the aileronpushrods.5. Place the servo into the servo tray/ hatch into theservo box on the bottom of the wing and drill 1.5mmpilot holes through the tray and servo box for each ofthe four mounting screws. Secure the servo tray inplace using the mounting screws provided.3. Place the servo into the servo tray. Center theservo within the tray and drill 1.5mm pilot holes6. Repeat step # 2 - # 5 to install the second aileronservo in the opposite wing half.Page 4Instruction Manual BookOV-10 BRONCO

For Aileron servo.For Flap servo.44FlapAileronAileron andflap servos.o9060o2mmapprox.16mm2 For Flap.1.5mm2 For Flap.For Aileron.2x10mm ScrewFor Aileron.Screw2mm1.5mm1.5mm2 x 10mm Screw- - - - 16For Aileron.Warning!2x10mm121 Tie the string.2 Pull out servo cord with string.Instruction Manual BookOV-10 BRONCOPage 5

Bottom viewINSTALLING THE CONTROL HORNS AND LINKAGES.M2---42mm Nut-------4100mm Push rod4Horn--4Flaslink------4HornB------4Bottom view5) Center the aileron and hold it in place using acouple of pieces of masking tape.1) Working with the aileron linkage for now, threadone nylon clevis at least 14 turns onto one of the2mm x 180mm threaded wires.6) With the aileron and aileron servo centered,carefully place a mark on the aileron pushrod wirewhere it crosses the hole in the servo arm.2) Attach the clevis to the outer hole in the controlhorn. Install a silicone tube on the clevis.7) Using pliers, carefully make a 90 degree benddown at the mark made. Cut off the excess wire,leaving about 6mm beyond the bend.3)Locate one nylon servo arm, and using wirecutters, remove all but one of the arms. Using a2mm drill bit, enlarge the third hole out from thecenter of the arm to accommodate the aileronpushrod wire.8) Insert the 90 degree bend down through thehole in the servo arm. Install one nylon snapkeeper over the wire to secure it to the arm. Installthe servo arm retaining screw and remove themasking tape from the aileron.4) Plug the aileron servo into the receiver andcenter the servo. Install the servo arm onto theservo. The servo arm should be perpendicular tothe servo and point toward the middle of the wing.9) Repeat step # 4 - # 8 to install the secondaileron linkage. After both linkages are completed,connect both of the aileron servo leads using a Yharness you have purchased separately.Page 6Instruction Manual BookOV-10 BRONCO

Silicone tube1 Mark the spot to attach5mm2 Bend 90oCutSilicone TubeM222mm Nut6mmPush rod1Push rodFlaslinkServo arm4Bottom viewInstruction Manual BookOV-10 BRONCOPage 7

INSTALLING THE ENGINE MOUNTBe sure to equipair vent pipe.Not included.Tygon tubing (Gas). Andsilicone tubing (Methanol).To carburetorfuel inletTubing forre-fuellingThere are two options:1. Engine mount.2. Electric motor5mm(see front view of fuel tank). Insert and tighten the screw.5) Test fit the stopper assembly into the tank. It maybe necessary to remove some of the flashing aroundthe tank opening using a modeling knife. If flashing ispresent, make sure none of it falls into the tank.OPTION 1: ENGINE INSTALLATIONInstalling the engine mount, fuel tankINSTALLING THE FUEL TANK.1) The stopper has been pre-assembled at thefactory.2) Using a modeling knife, cut one length of siliconfuel line (the length of silicon fuel line is calculated byhow the weighted clunk should rest about 8mm awayfrom the rear of the tank and move freely inside thetank). Connect one end of the line to the weightedclunk and the other end to the nylon pick up tube inthe stopper.3) Carefully bend the second nylon tube up at a 45degree angle (using a cigarette lighter). This tube willbe the vent tube to the muffler.4) Carefully bend the third nylon tube down at a 45degree angle (using a cigarette lighter). This tubewill be vent tube to the fueling valve.When the stopper assembly is installed in thetank, the top of the vent tube should rest just belowthe top surface of the tank. It should not touch the topof the tank.6) When satisfied with the alignment of the stopperassembly tighten the 3mm x 20mm machine screwuntil the rubber stopper expands and seals the tankopening. Do not over tighten the assembly as thiscould cause the tank to split.7) Using a modeling knife, cut 3 lengths of fuel line.Connect 2 lines to the 2 vent tubes and 1 line to thefuel pickup tube in the stopper.8) Feed three lines through the fuel tankcompartment and through the pre-drilled hole in thefirewall. Pull the lines out from behind the engine,while guiding the fuel tank into place. Push the fueltank as far forward as possible, the front of the tankshould just about touch the back of the firewall.Blow through one of the lines to ensure the fuel lineshave not become kinked inside the fuel tankcompartment. Air should flow through easily.Do not secure the tank into place permanentlyuntil after balancing the airplane. You may need toremove the tank to mount the battery in the fuel tankcompartment.9)Secure the fuel tank.Fuel tankFoam ringPage 8Silicone tubeInstruction Manual BookOV-10 BRONCO

Fuel tankZip tieFuel tankINSTALLING THE ENGINE.3mm Nut - - 83x25mm Cap Screw-----8500mm Pushrod wire---24x25mm Cap Screw-----83mm Flat washer-------84mm Flat washerEnginemount* Locate the long piece of wire used for the throttlepushrod. One end of the wire has been pre-bend in toa "Z" bend at the factory. This "Z" bend should beinserted into the throttle arm of the engine when theengine is fitted onto the engine mount. Fit the engineto the engine mount using the screws provided.-------84mm Spring Washer-------8Instruction Manual BookOV-10 BRONCOPage 9

3mm Flat washer3x25mm3mm Nut4mm Flat washer4mm Spring4x25mm SecureSecure125mmPushrod wire2Page 10Instruction Manual BookOV-10 BRONCO

INSTALLING THE THROTTLEThrottle ServoConnector - - - - 21) Install one adjustable metal connector throughthe third hole out from the center of one servo arm,enlarge the hole in the servo arm using a 2mm drillbit to accommodate the servo connector. Removethe excess material from the arm.After installing the adjustable metal connectorapply a small drop of thin C/A to the bottom nut.This will prevent the connector from looseningduring flight.2) Plug the throttle servo into the receiver and turnon the radio system. Check to ensure that thethrottle servo output shaft is moving in the correctdirection. When the throttle stick is moved forwardfrom idle to full throttle, the throttle barrel shouldalso open and close using this motion. If not,reverse the direction of the servo, using thetransmitter.3) Slide the adjustable metal connector / servoarm assembly over the plain end of the pushrodwire. Position the throttle stick and the throttle trimat their lowest positions.4)Manually push the carburator barrel fullyclosed. Angle the arm back about 45 degree fromcenter and attach the servo arm onto the servo.With the carburator barrel fully closed, tighte theset screw in the adjustable metal connector.5) Remove the excess throttle pushrod wire usingwire cutters and install the servo arm retainingscrew.4x4mm2mm2x10mmLinkage stopperPushrod wireapprox.16mmAdjust the throttle input(transmitterthrottlestick),throttle trim movement and thecarburattor opening to thesuitable position and screw inthe 4x4mm set screw.Screw2mm90o2Throttle servoFuel tank2Instruction Manual BookOV-10 BRONCOPage 11

OPTION 2: INSTALLING THE ELECTRIC MOTOR (EP VERSION)4x60mm Cap ScrewMount Nut--8-----83x15mm Cap Screw10x40mm Aluminum-----8-----84mm Washer-----84mm Washer-----84mm Spring Washer-----83x15mm3mm Spring Washer-----83mm Spring10x40mm4x60mm4mm WasherPage 124mm Spring4mm WasherInstruction Manual BookOV-10 BRONCO

RUDDER INSTALLATIONM2Flaslink----2---22mm Nut-------2300mm Push rod--2Horn----22 x 10mm Screw- -81) Hinges and servo for Rudder are glued thesame way as the aileron before (see page 6, 7).2) Control horn and linkages for Rudder areinstalled the same way as the aileron before(see page 8, 9).Rudder pushrodRudder servoHornInstruction Manual BookOV-10 BRONCOPage 13

INSTALLING HORIZONTAL STABILIZERM2Flaslink---12mm Nut-------1100mm Push rod--1---1Horn--12x10mm Screw---41) Hinges and servo for Elevator are glue